Texas usury law update — Implications for oil & gas lending: American Pearl Group, LLC v. National Payment Systems, LLC
[…] Pearl Grp., L.L.C. v. Nat’l Payment Sys., L.L.C., No. 23-10484, 2024 WL 4132409 (5th Cir. Sept. 10, 2024) (per curiam)).
- 3Ted Huffman and Eric R. Hail, Texas Supreme Court Clarifies Usury Law: Maximum Interest Must Be Calculated Using the Actuarial Method Resulting in Lower Interest Charges as Principal Balance Declines, The National Law Review, Vol. XV, No. 150 (May 30, 2025).
- 4Am. PEARL Grp., 2025 Tex. LEXIS 424 at *1.
- 5Id. at *4-*6.
- 6Id. at *5-*6.
- 7Id. at *5-*6.
- 8Id. at *6.
- 9Id.
- 10Id. at *13-*14.
- 11Id.
- 12Id. at *11.
- 13Id. at *5-*6.
- 14Tex. Fin. Code § 306.004(a) (“To determine whether a commercial loan is usurious, the interest rate is computed by amortizing or spreading, using the actuarial method during the stated term of the loan, all interest at any time contracted for, charged, or received in connection with the loan.” (emphasis added).
- 15Huffman and Hail (May 30, 2025).
- 16Am. PEARL Grp., 2025 Tex. LEXIS 424 at *6.
- 17Id. at *11.
- 18Id. at *8-*9. See, e.g. the Am.