Texas usury law update — Implications for oil & gas lending: American Pearl Group, LLC v. National Payment Systems, LLC
[…] This method assumes the principal remains constant over the loan term, ignoring periodic principal payments. It’s simpler but can overestimate the allowable interest, especially for loans with regular principal reductions, as common in oil and gas financing.
Actuarial method
Mandated by Tex. Fin. Code § 306.004(a), this method calculates interest for each payment period based on the outstanding principal balance at the start of that period. Payments are first applied to interest, then to principal, reducing the balance for the next period’s calculation.14Tex. Fin. Code § 306.004(a) (“To determine whether a commercial loan is usurious, the interest rate is computed by amortizing or spreading, using the actuarial method during the stated term of the loan, all interest at any time contracted for, charged, or received in connection with the loan.” (emphasis added). The formula, as simplified by Huffman and Hail15Huffman and Hail (May 30, 2025)., is: Interest for period = (APR / payment periods per year) × outstanding principal balance.