Texas usury law update — Implications for oil & gas lending: American Pearl Group, LLC v. National Payment Systems, LLC
[…] For example, choice-of-law clauses in oil and gas financing agreement are often negotiated to favor the lender’s home state but may select Texas law due to its robust usury protections. Borrowers (or their representatives) should review these clauses carefully, as a Texas choice-of-law provision could trigger the American Pearl Group requirements, potentially lowering allowable interest or exposing lenders to usury claims. Conversely, selecting another state’s law (e.g., New York, with no usury cap for commercial loans above $2.5 million)22NY CLS GEN. OBLIG. § 5-501(6)(b) (“No law regulating the maximum rate of interest which may be charged, taken or received, . . . , shall apply to any loan . . . in the amount of two million five hundred thousand dollars or more.”) might avoid Texas’ stricter rules, but this requires explicit agreement.
Proactive compliance documentation
Both lenders and borrowers should document interest calculations using the actuarial method to demonstrate compliance or identify violations.